Full list of nominees for 2016 UCC SRC Awards Announced

UCC.png

The committee in charge of this year’s Students’ Representative Council of the University of Cape Coast have announced the list of nominees for 2016 SRC awards

According to a statement issued by Miss Evelyn Murson and Mr.Ofosu-Appiah J. Duah of the awards committee, the ceremony slatted for April 22, 2016 at the New Examination Center (NEC) will see the recognition of deserving students in the areas of student journalism, politics, activism, entertainment and other relevant categories.

Students can vote for their favourite nominees by purchasing a special coupon at 0.50 cedis and visit the SRC’s website to cast their ballot

Full list of nominees below:

Outstanding Hall President

1. Nkrumah Hall president

2. Oguaa Hall president

3. Adehye Hall president

4. Valco Hall president

5. ATL Hall president

Political Personality of the Year

1. Nuhu Samiwu

2. Johnson K Samlafo

3. Samuel Amoah

4. Ofosu-Appiah Joseph Duah (JODA)

5. Opia Kojo Mensah

Outstanding Financial Institution

1. Unibank

2. Zenith bank

3. ADB

4. Prudential Bank

5. Fidelity Bank

Best Event House

1. Flick Gh

2. Echo house

3. Hyperlink UCC

4. Hustlers Ent.

5. 411gh

Students Activist of year

1. Philip Glover

2. Paul Addah

3. Emmanuel Acheampong

4. Abdul Matheen

5.Michael Chris-Tetteh

Most Influential SRC Executive

1. Saki Sosi

2. Francis Kwabena Arthur

3. Rebecca Yeboah Agyei

4. Appiah Kubi

5. Afia Dwamena

Best Music Group

1. Ghamsu Choir

2. SERAPHS Acapella

3. Echoes of Calvary

4. Sanctuary choir

5. Gospel dynamics

Personality Of the year (Male )

1. Nicholas Adjei

2. Dennis Ampofo Larbi

3. Francis Kwabena Arthur

4. Michael Chris-Tetteh

5. Sylvester Nyaamah

Personality of the year (Female)

1. Pamela Ohemaa Sarpomaa

2. Josephine Aidoo

3. Rebecca Yeboah Agyei

4. Lisa Nyarkoa Boateng

5. Wendy Aniagyei

Sports Personality (Male)

1. Idan Adolf Godwin

2. Appiah Kubi

3. Micheal Oteng

4. Kojo Baffoe Manful

5. Ennim Frank

Sports Personality (Female)

1. Adwoa Pokuaa

2. Joana Henrietta Baidoo

3. Adoma Akosua

4. Angela Asamoah

5. Patience Nkrumah

Best Campus MC (female)

1. Fairuza

2. Mahalia Bamford

3. Yayra Benedicta

4. Nehyaa

5. Matilda Kusi Appiah

Best Campus MC (Male)

1. Mc Asabee

2. Mc Bebe

3. Nana Borro

4. Mc Sugar

5. Mc Ebuka

Best Campus DJ

1. Dj Sleek

2. Dj Bruno

3. Dj Ronny

4. Dj Midley

5. Dj Lordzico

Artiste of the year

1. Strongman

2. Rapdizzle

3. Navah

4. Napoleon

5. Kelewele

Students’ Humanitarian initiative

1. Ghanahene

2. Project hope

3. Campus volunteers

4. United volunteers network Ucc

Publicity team of year

1. Hyperlink UCC

2. HypeUNLTD

3. Pledge multimedia

4. Odartey GH

5. UccTalk

Best Association

1. Uccabs

2. AES

3. Tescon UCC

4. Tein UCC

5. ESAG

Most famous students

1. Little

2. Ebuka

3. Eyoor

4. Philip Glover

5. Afia Royale

Most Fashionable students female

1 .Lizzy

2. Prissy owusu mintah

3. Kaakyire olivia

4. Cece Yaa dede

5. Sharonette

Most Fashionable student male

1. Felix wahab owusu

2. Benjiman caliphs essien

3. Guy Gee

4. Eaziemoo

5. Nii Rueben

Best Religious Group

1. AGCM

2. PENSA

3. ICGC

4. Ghamsu

5. Pentefel

Best Students Photographer

1. Plus2 photos

2. Pidoh works

3. Mj photography

4. Adinkra images

5. Yagwan photos

Best Student Actor

1. George Appiah Agyei

2. Kweku Amoah

3. Mark Anthony Baffour Dwumah

4. Stephen Ochensey Cheche

5. Abraham Ayarigay

Best Students Actress

1.Beatrice Opare Boafo

2.Matilda Kusi Appiah

3.Elizabeth Abayaa Esandoh

4.Juliana Gharbin

5. Fairuza

Best students model (Male)

1. Benlumi

2. Scratch Coco

3. Osei Akwesi

4. Nana Borro

5. Ashitey Seth

Best Students Model (Female)

1. Vivian Nortey

2. Ama Nocternal

3. Priscilla Aidoo

4. Awula Naa Odey

5. Ophelia Anokye

Best Makeup Artist

1. Ama Serwaa

2. Matilda Kusi Appiah

3. Veronica Odoom

4. Bridget Ama Amoafo

5. Cromwell Hannah

Best Student Entrepreneur

1. Priscilla Amissah ( finger lickn)

2. Nana Kwame Kyei Ntiamoah

3. Elvis Antwi (CJ electronics empire)

4. Fred & Gloria (Wingd_Up)

5. Abbiba

Best students blogger

1. Afia English

2. Odartey Gh

3. Mercedes (Mercy Asamani)

4. Kevy Evrard Esuman

5. Tunde

Most trending lecturer

1. Dr Aborampah Amoah

2. Dr Mark Armah

3. Mr Kwamina Minta

4. Dr Samuel Essian Badioo

5. Dr Isaac Dasmani

Best lecturer

1.Prof Joseph K Mintah

2.Dr Garchie Gatsi

3.Dr Micheal Miyittah

4.Mrs Dr Rebecca Dei-Mensah

5. Mr Seyram Kawor

Best Hall

1. ATL Hall

2. Casford Hall

3. Nkrumah Hall

4. Valco Hall

5. Adehye Hall

College of the Year

1.Education Studies

2.Humanities and legal studies

3.Health and Allied science

4.Agricultural and Natural science

5. Distance education

Best Student Journalist

1. Enoch Acheampong (Choicism)

2. Nii (Ucctalk )

3. Ibrahim Seidu Casmel

4. Harry Peterson Acquah

5. Richard Kojo Nyarko

 

 

 

 

 

 

Posted by Kwabena Ameyaw

Creative Writer and Freelance Journo. Social Activist . Follow on twitter @Fhresh_matic

What are your comments on this post?

Top